Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Madaflo Craftman is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manageyour personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.     

What is personal information?

  

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

  

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

· deliver requested products and services

· provide product or service quotes

· send out association membership information

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.


     

We inform our clients, before or at the time   of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are   collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification   is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for   example, producing a credit card to pay a fee when   the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

     

We   ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information,   except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without   consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases   where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. 

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable,   disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose   for which the information was collected.

 

 

We ask for   your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain   services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or   disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed,   we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or   in writing (by signing a consent form).

 

In cases that   do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out”   consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other   organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request   that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our   application form or by telephoning our local number..

 

A client   may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any   time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal   obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide   you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary   personal information.

 

We may collect,   use or disclose client personal information without consent only as   authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the   collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or   award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

     

We use and   disclose client personal information only for the purpose, for which the   information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may   use client contact information to deliver goods.

 

If we wish   to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we   will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this   (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without   consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

     

We make   every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and   complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their   personal information that may affect their relationship with our   organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you,   please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In   some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

 

We   protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of   the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse,   disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any   unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We use   appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including   shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

 

We   retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the   purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business   purposes.

Privacy Policy

Access to records containing personal information

     

Individuals have a right to access their own personal   information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Madaflo   Craftman, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required   under the Personal Information   Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would   reveal personal information about another individual. 

 

If we   refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the   refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that   information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

You may   make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Clement   Lapointe, general manager. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow   us to identify the information you are seeking.

 

You may   also request information about our use of your personal information and any   disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In   addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your   personal information.

 

We will   respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is   granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to   make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal   employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before   beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Madaflo Craftman, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Clement Lapointe, General Manager.


If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:


Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728    Toll free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca  Website: www.oipc.ab.ca